Program

Thursday 28.03.2019 / Orthopaedic Clinic Markgröningen
14.00 - 17.30How to examine the wrist
Patient Presentation
J. Haugstvedt
R. Rath
20.00Dinner 
Friday 29.03.2019 / Orthopaedic Clinic Markgröningen
8.30Opening CMC1M. Haerle
8.35 - 9.00  Functional wrist anatomy with regards to CMC1
Diagnostic value
Instabilities and stabilisations
M. Langer
K. Megerle
M. Langer
9.00 - 10.30  CMC1 Osteoarthitis
Arthroscopically synovectomy and shrinkage
Correction osteotomies when to consider?
Trapezectomies and ligamentoplasties
Hemitrapezectomies and interpositions
Arthroscopic resection techniques
Arthroscopic interposition techniques
Joint replacement
Joint replacement
Salvage operation with cartilage

E. Baur
W. Hintringer
D. Shewring
A. Sgarbossa
T. Cobb
A. Zach

M. Levadoux
M. Richter
10.30 - 11.00Break 
11.00 - 13.00STT Osteoarthitis
Open Resection and interposition
Arthroscopic resection
STT Fusion
Denervation
PIP Osteoarthitis
Percutaneous Treatment in Fractures
Traction in Osteoarthritis
Interposition Arthroplasty
Denervation
Arthroplasty
Arthroplasty

M. Haerle
T. Cobb
H. Krimmer
C. Ampofo

W. Hintringer
W. Hintringer
M. Richter
R. Rath
N. Schmelzer-Schmied
M. Richter                          
9.00 - 13.00Acute/Chronic SL Lesions - Ligamentoplasties -
parallel Live Operations
 
13.00-14.00Lunch 
14.00-15.00DRUJ Osteoarthritis
Diangostics in ulnar carpal pain
DRUJ instability
TFCC repair
Arthroscopic TFCC reconstruction
Reconstruction of the interosseous membrane

K. Megerle
J. Haugstvedt J. Haugstvedt M. Levadoux
L. Müller
15.00 - 15.15Break 
15.15 - 16.15Ulna shortening osteotomy
Ulna impaction and arthroscopy
Sauve-Kapandji open technique
Bowers open technique
Ulna head prosthesis
Corrective osteotomy around the DRUJ und Scheker prosthesis - special solutions
H. Krimmer
Ch. Mathoulin
S. Pfanner
M. Langer
J. v. Schoonhoven
H. Krimmer
14.00 - 17.00Salvage procedures - parallel live operations 
16.30 - 18.00Transfer to Strasbourg 
20.00 - 22.00Dinner - Workshop in Strasbourg 

 

Saturday 30.03.2019 - At the IRCAD Strasbourg
 Workshop I ArthroscopyJ. Haugstvedt / Ch. Mathoulin
8.30 - 9.00Lectures on:
TFCC repair- peripheral suture (Whipple/De Smet)
TFCC repair- transosseous fixation (Nakamura)
TFCC repair- transosseous anchor
TFCC reconstruction (Mansat/Adams)
Arthroscopic Wafer in UIS

E. Baur    
J. Haugstvedt
N. Schmelzer-Schmied
M. Levadoux
Ch. Mathoulin
9.00 - 12.30Hands on cadaver workshop 
12.30 - 13.30Lunch 
13.30 - 14.15Lectures on:
Wrist ganglia resection
SL Capsulodesis/suture
Arthroscopic Resection STT
Arthroscopic Resection CMC1

A. Sgarbossa
N. Schmelzer-Schmied
T. Cobb
T. Cobb
14.15 - 16.45Hands on cadaver workshop 
17.00End of dissection 
   
   
 Workshop II Open Wrist SurgeryK. Rudolf
8.30 - 9.00Lectures on:
Reconstruction of the interosseous membrane
Ulna shortening osteotomy
Kapandji arthrodesis DRUJ
Ulnar Head Prosthesis
Cap Flex PIP joint replacement

L. Müller
H. Krimmer
S. Pfanner
J. v. Schoonhoven
M. Richter
9.00 - 12.30Hands on cadaver workshop 
12.30 - 13.30Lunch 
13.30 - 14.15Lectures on:
TFCC Reconstruction
STT Fusion
Trapezectomies and ligamentoplasties in CMC1
Correction osteotomies Radius

K. Megerle
H. Krimmer 
D. Shewring
H. Krimmer                  
14.15 - 16.45Hands on cadaver workshop 
17.00End of dissection